Maintenance Log

2009 0110 167,77x Purchased
2009 1101 16x,xxx Installed verticle slat front grill and headlight surrounds
2009 0221 16x,xxx Boge load leveler removed, rear axle, RTE springs and Fox shocks installed from my 1989
2010 1110 1xx,xxx Replaced waterpump with new Airtech
2010 1111 1xx,xxx Original radiator replaced with new OE Calsonic 3 core radiator
2011 0125 1xx,xxx Replaced transmission filter and fluid
2013 0509 xxx,xxx Replaced Old Man Emu steering damper with one from Ironman
2013 0527 xxx,xxx Replaced original gas tank cradle with Columbia Overland aluminum skid plate
2014 0130 xxx,xxx Replaced distributor with new genuine one
2014 0820 xxx,xxx Replaced worn BFG KM2 with new BFG KM2 tires
2015 0131 xxx,xxx Replaced cracked BorgWarner transfer case with another
2015 0212 xxx,xxx Replaced 2 burnt valves, head gaskets, machined heads, upgraded valve oil seals
2015 0228 xxx,xxx Replaced both catalytic converters
2016 01?? xxx,xxx Replaced rearview mirror with new CIPA 36000 Day/Night mirror with Map Lights (LED)
2020 0905 283,818 Replaced transfer case fluid with Royal Purple 75/90 gear oil
2020 1010 284,829 Replaced front radius arm bushings with new FloFlex flanged bushings
2020 1010 284,829 Replaced track bar tie rod ends
2021 0419 286,682 Replaced 3.9L engine with less than 12,000 mile 4.2L engine
2021 0419 286,682 Replaced air compressor with new Sanden 709 air compressor
2021 0419 286,682 Replaced alternator with new British Parts of Utah 105 Amp alternator
2021 0419 286,682 Replaced alternator belt with new Genuine Land Rover belt ERR2073
2021 0419 286,682 Replaced water pump with new Airtex water pump
2021 0503 286,7xx Installed black mesh headlight guards with Edgefinder custom mounting brackets
2021 0505 286,7xx Replaced cracked gray 1/0 winch cable connectors with new red 1/0 cable connectors
2021 05?? 286,8xx Replaced front crankshaft seal
2021 05?? 286,8xx Replaced stock distributor amplifier module with Genuine Land Rover Amplifier Relocation Kit STC1856
2021 0619 287,700 Drained and filled transfer case with Royal Purple 75/90 gear oil
2021 0626 287,750 Replaced air filter with Wix 42303
2021 0716 287,900 Removed 1989 front axle housing and replaced with 1992 non-ABS axle housing
2021 0716 287,900 Replaced front 24 spline differential with another used one due to spider gear damage
2021 0716 287,900 Refilled front differential with Royal Purple 75/90 gear oil
2021 0716 287,900 New front brakes, genuine vented rotors, new dust shields, Ferodo pads
2021 0706 287,900 Replaced very old RoverTym 4-3 front springs with new RTE-Fab 4-3 front springs
2021 0715 287,900 Replaced original Girling brake master cylinder with Dorman M630969
2021 0715 287,900 New brake fluid
2021 0826 288,015 Replaced Calsonic radiator with aluminum 4 row radiator
2021 0918 288,468 Replaced worn BFG KM2 255/85R16 tires with new same size BFG KM3 tires
2021 1105 288,843 Valvoline VR1 20/50 oil change with new Wix 51515 oil filter, adjusted timing from 6° to 9° BTC
2022 0228 291,xxx Replaced failed aluminum 4 row radiator with new all metal BritPart radiator
2022 0416 293,768 Drained and filled front differential, replaced stock drain plug with new magnetic drain plug
2022 0416 293,768 Replaced both driveshafts, rear double cardan centering ball had failed
2022 0530 294,130 Drained and filled rear differential, replaced damaged drain plug with a new magnetic drain plug
2022 0609 294,139 Rebuilt the front driver seat, replaced original diaphragm with new Genuine Land Rover diaphragm MTC9931
2022 0818 294,xxx Replaced both driveshafts, had a vibration, was the rear shaft
2022 0926 294,582 Valvoline VR1 20/50 oil change with new Wix 51515 oil filter
2022 1023 294,971 Replaced driveshaft bolts and nuts at axles and nuts at the transfer case
2022 1208 296,996 Drained and filled transfer case with Royal Purple 75/90 gear oil
2023 0227 298,247 Rotated and balaced tires
2023 0302 298,261 Valvoline VR1 20/50 oil change with new Wix 51515 oil filter
2023 0327 298,754 Replaced original spark plugs with new Champion Double Copper Spark Plugs ERR3799/RN11YCC
2023 0421 298,806 Replaced the rubber pads for when the DV8 hood hold downs drop down on the fender
2023 0526 298,919 Replaced diff-lock switch on transfer case
2023 0526 298,919 Installed wiring harness to allow dash diff-lock indicator to illuminate when center diff-lock is engaged
2023 0526 298,919 Replaced transmission shift cable
2023 0526 298,919 Adjusted timing from 9° to 7° BTDC
2023 0718 299,9xx Repaired the LH gas flap wiring and added an inline connection from a D1 rear door window motor
2023 0718 299,9xx Replaced the damanged NOCO GCP1 AC port plug with the newer model
2023 0826 300,000 Replaced the 250k Mile Club decal with a 300k Mile Club decal
2023 0917 300,146 Replaced the modified Atlantic British Trailer Wiring Kit YWJ500110 with new stock version
2023 0917 300,146 Replaced all rear facing tail lamp bulbs with new Sylvania Silverstar 1156 and 1157 bulbs
2023 0917 300,146 Replaced tail lamp side facing LEDs with new LEDs of the same type
2023 0917 300,146 Replaced all tail lamp gaskets with new
2023 0917 300,146 Replaced all tail lamp lenses with new Lucas black border versions
2023 1023 300,674 Drained and filled transfer case with Royal Purple 75/90 gear oil
2023 1101 301,644 Rotated and balanced tires
2023 1108 301,701 Deep cleaned all seats
2023 1111 301,701 Replaced dual USB-A charge port with new USB-A and USB-C charge port
2023 1112 301,701 Replaced driver front seat bolts with new M8-1.25x40mm button hex head stainless steel bolts
2023 1112 301,752 Replaced passenger front seat bolts with new M8-1.25x40mm button hex head stainless steel bolts
2023 1115 301,755 Valvoline VR1 20/50 oil change with new Wix 51515 oil filter
2024 0310 302,964 Removed Iron Man steering damper
2024 0403 303,402 1 Quart Valvoline 5W/30 Restore and Protect + VR1 20/50 Racing Oil change with new Wix 51515 oil filter
2024 0510 303,728 Installed Bilstein steering damper 24-022354
2024 0510 303,728 Cleaned and lubricated the lower tailgate latches and adjusted the handle linkage
2024 0510 303,728 Swapped the snorkel head for pre-cleaner bowl style in anticipation of monsoon season
2024 0511 303,738 Replaced original ECU dated 4790 with spare that is dated 5090 that has Tune # R3362 to see if it performs any different
2024 0511 303,738 Removed seat spacers from passenger side front seat
2024 0528 304,124 Rotated and balanced tires
2024 0529 304,130 Replaced both RH rear window switches

Currently Pending Projects

Replace RoverTym rear springs with new RTE-Fab springs
Rebuild rear Fox shocks or replace with Bilstein 7100 remote resevoir shocks built the way I need them
Replace fuel and air filters

[ Broken Link ]   [ Email ]   [ Home ]